Search This Blog

Loading...

Jim Carrey Profile and Images

Jim Carrey Profile

Jim Carrey
Birth Name:James Eugene Carrey
Birth Date:January 17, 1962
Birth Place:Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Height:6' 2"
Nationality:Canadian
Education:
Attended Blessed Trinity Catholic School in North York, Toronto, Canada
Attended Agincourt Collegiate Institute in Agincourt, Toronto, Canada
Attended Aldershot High School in Burlington, Ontario, Canada

Jim Carrey was born on Jan. 17, 1962, in Newmarket, Ontario. He was the youngest of four children to mother, Kathleen, and father, Percy; both performers themselves. Prior to starting a family, Percy was a saxophonist with a Toronto big band and his mother had been a singer, but when the couple settled down, Percy sought financial stability by landing a job as an accountant with a large company. From a young age, it was apparent that Carrey took after his father, then the notorious comedian of the family. Around the age of seven, while trying to cheer up his sick, bedridden mother, Carrey discovered the power of pratfalls and his wacky impersonations of animals. This led to a lifelong affair with the mirror, where he would practice morphing into well-known figures like John Wayne, Sammy Davis, Jr. and Jack Nicholson, which he would unleash on his classmates at school. But as an early teen, Carrey's father was unexpectedly downsized and the class clown was forced to grow up quickly when the Carrey family accepted an offer to live onsite at a factory, in exchange for the labor of the entire family. Carrey attended high school during the day and worked eight-hour cleaning shifts every night until he could no longer keep up his grades or his energy, leading to the unfortunate choice of dropping out of high school. After a year, the family had had enough of the miserable situation and headed to the home of eldest sister Pat, where they lived in a tent on her front lawn and their VW bus in the driveway.
Jim Carrey
 Jim Carrey
 Jim Carrey
 Jim Carrey
 Jim Carrey
 Jim Carrey
 Jim Carrey

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...