Search This Blog

Karl Urban Profile,Bio and Images 2011

Karl Urban


Birth Name: Karl-Heinz Urban
Birth Date: June 07, 1972
Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand
Height: 6' 1"
Nationality: New Zealander
Attended St Mark's Church School, Wellington, New Zealand
Attended Wellington College, New Zealand
Attended Victoria University of Wellington
Famous as: Actor
Popular for: As Eomer in "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" (2002)

Karl Urban was born on June 7, 1972, in Wellington, New Zealand, and his first acting experience came just eight years later on a local TV series. Even with this early taste of performance, Karl Urban wasn't keen to pursue acting just yet, and he didn't return to it until after his graduation from St. Mark's Church School.
Just before entering Wellington College in 1993, he landed the role of Jamie Forrest, a gay EMT, on the TV show Shortland Street, and one year later, Karl Urban was out of college and acting full-time. He alternated between minor television and theater roles, including a turn as Mark Antony in a stage production of Julius Caesar.
 Karl Urban 
  Karl Urban 
  Karl Urban 
  Karl Urban 
  Karl Urban 
  Karl Urban 
 Karl Urban 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...