Search This Blog

Shakira Profile,Bio and Images 2011


Birth Name:Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Birth Date:February 02, 1977
Birth Place:Barranquilla, Colombia
Height:4' 11"
Hair Color:Black
Eye Color:Brown
Education:Attended the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), studied Western Civilization


When Shakira was a child, Nidia discovered that Shakira had a gift for writing. According to Colombian Columnists, Shakira Knew the Alphabet by the age of eighteen months, at three she knew how to read, and by the time she was four, she was ready for school. It seemed as though she Might have been a child prodigy. At least that's what Nidia believed, so she had her academically tested to determine if the little girl was a genius.
Shakira lived alone with her parents, though it was quite frequent for her half siblings to come over, be it to baby-sit or to play with her, since they live only a few blocks away. that may be why when Shakira talks about her family she includes her brothers and sisters (omitting the "Half") as well as her parents. Of all her father's children, Shakira never met her oldest half brother because he died before she was born. Her oldest sister Lucy is a surgeon, Alberto her brother is a lawyer, Moises is the thrid child, Tonino is the fourth child and the closest to Shakira, having worked many years as her road manager. Then is Patricia who lives in Spain, she is a special education teacher, and finally there is Antonio and Edward, the youngest who lives in Miami
Shakira Image
 Shakira Image
 Shakira Image
 Shakira Image
 Shakira Image
 Shakira Image
 Shakira Image

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...